Zoran Galić, Director of Border Police

Zoran Galić, direktor Granične policije BiH

Zoran Galić, Director of Border Police  

Dear visitors!

The first multi-ethnic law enforcement agency was established in BiH 16 years ago. Since then, Border Police of BiH has become organisationally and functionally stable, complete and efficient in performing the given tasks. Border control and surveillance are conducted in accordance with the EU standards and regulations. Though we are structured in accordance with modern European border polices, and capable to perform all tasks within our competence, we strive to change for the better. Моre>>>

FAQ

Do I need authorization for crossing of the state border of a minor citizen of BiH?

Article 8 Paragraph (2) of the Law on Travel Documents (“Official Gazette of BiH", No. 4/97, 1/99, 9/99, 27/00, 32/00, 19/01, 47/04 , 53/07, 15/08, 33/08, 39/08 and 60/13) foresees that the passport bearer – citizen of BiH, under the age of 14, i.e. a person of non-working age, can travel abroad accompanied by one or both parents, or by a legal representative, i.e. a guardian.

The passport bearer - citizen of BiH, under the age of 14, must have consent of either parents, or a legal representative, i.e. a guardian, certified by the competent authority, when travelling accompanied by another person.

According to the valid Law on Travel Documents of BiH, for minors, i.e. persons of non-working age, a request for issuance of passport is submitted by one of the parents, with consent of the other parent, or other legal representative.

Exceptionally, passports are issued in the following cases:

  • a) If one of the parents is registered as a missing person,
  • b) If residence of one of the parents is unknown,
  • c) If one of the parents is not available for the authority competent for passport issuance,
  • d) If one of the parents was assigned guardianship by a court decision, unless the same decision demands consent of both parents for passport issuance and travel of the child.

Therefore, there is no legal obligation to have a written consent of the other parent, when travelling abroad, i.e. there are no obstacles for the passport bearer – citizen of BiH, under the age of 14, to travel with one of the parents or a legal representative, i.e. a guardian.

Written consent could be required during control conducted by the authorities of the destination country, or transit country, therefore we recommend checking with diplomatic and consular representations of those countries, before the actual travelling.

What documents are required for a vehicle registered in a foreign country, when crossing the BiH state border?

The Law on Basics of Traffic Security on the Roads of BiH regulates that, when driving a motor vehicle and a trailer vehicle registered in a foreign country, the driver must have the following:

  • A valid certificate about the vehicle registration,
  • Registration plates for that vehicle, issued by the competent authority of the country where the vehicle was registered,
  • International symbol of the country,
  • International document for vehicle liability insurance, valid for the BiH territory (the green card or border insurance policy).

Is authorisation to drive a motor vehicle required for crossing (entry/exit) of the state border of Bosnia and Herzegovina

We are hereby informing you that, in accordance with provisions of the Law on Border Control ('Official Gazette of BiH' No. 53/09, 54/10 and 47/14) and the Law on Traffic Safety Basics on the Roads of BiH ('Official Gazette of BiH' No. 06/6, 75/6, 44/7, 84/9, 48/10, 18/13i), no obligation of possession is regulated, i.e. no authorisation to drive another person's motor vehicle  is required for crossing (entry/exit) the state border of Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Moreover, we take this opportunity to inform you that the Law on Traffic Safety Basics on the Roads of BiH regulates that, when driving a motor vehicle with a trailer vehicle registered in a foreign state, the driver is obliged to possess a valid vehicle registration certificate, registration plates for the vehicle issued by the competent authority of the state in which the vehicle was registered, international  code of the state and international vehicle liability insurance, valid on the BiH territory (green card or border security policy).

 

Can BiH citizens travel to Montenegro (Republic Serbia), with a valid ID card?

Article 1 Paragraph (1) of the Agreement between Council of Ministers of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Council of Ministers of Serbia and Montenegro on Conditions for Travelling of the Citizens of the Two Countries („Official Gazette of BiH – International Agreements“, No. 10/04) regulates that the contracting parties’ citizens can enter the territory of the other contracting party with ID card or passport, without a visa, at all border crossing points open for international traffic, as well as to stay in that country up to 90 days since the entry day.

In accordance with the aforementioned, citizens of Bosnia and Herzegovina can use valid ID card for crossing the border, when travelling to Montenegro. All other questions about stay in Montenegro must be addressed to the Embassy of Montenegro in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Can a BiH citizen, who has changed his/her first name or surname, cross the BiH border with a travel document issued to his/her original (previous) name or surname?

We are informing you that a person who has changed personal name, first name or surname, is obliged to change his/her travel document (passport or ID card), since his/her new personal data have been registered in the registers of births, marriages and deaths, and in databases of the Agency for Identification Documents, Registers and Data Exchange(IDDEEA), and are not accordant to the data entered in the travel document – passport, thus the travel document as such is not valid for crossing the state border, which is identified in every single case during border checks.

  • Article 17 of the Law on Personal Names of Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina (Official Gazette of FBiH, 7/12), prescribes that a person who has changed personal name, first name only, or surname only, shall submit request for replacement of personal documents (ID card, passport, driving licence and other documents) to the competent authority, within 15 days following the date of entry of changes into the registers of births, marriages and deaths. Similar provisions are also contained in relevant laws of the Republic of Srpska and Brčko Distrikt, which also prescribe that, in legal transactions, a person may use only personal name registered in registers of births, marriages and deaths.

  • Article 13 of the Law on Identity Card of the BiH Citizens (Official Gazette of BiH, 32/01, 16/02, 32/07, 53/07, 56/08 and 18/12), prescribes that an ID card shall be replaced, should there be changes of data about the ID card bearer, stated in the ID card, and that, pursuant to Article 15 of the Law, the ID card bearer shall submit request for replacement within 60 days following the date of rising of the reason for replacement.

  • Article 19b of the Law on Travel Documents of BiH (Official Gazette of BiH, 4/97, 1/99, 9/99, 27/00, 32/00, 19/01, 47/04, 53/07, 15/08, 33/08, 39/08 and 60/13), prescribes that the authority competent for issuance of the travel document shall replace the travel document upon request of its bearer.

  • Article 3 of the Law on Travel Documents of BiH prescribes that the travel document is a public document proving identity and citizenship of BiH, whereas Article 8 prescribes that ‘the travel document may be used only by the person to whose name it was issued’.

  • For this purpose, it should be borne in mind that, if the changed data refer to identity of the travel document bearer, the travel document containing ‘old’ personal data may no longer be used as the proof of identity.

    Should it be found, during border checks, that a person has changed personal data, and has not replaced documents (travel documents) in accordance with the aforementioned legal provisions, Border Police of BiH shall inform about it the authority competent for issuance of the travel document, which shall then conduct the procedure for possible determining of misdemeanour liability of the person for missed the deadline for replacement of travel documents.